How to get an auction of property cancelled if the matter is in DRT?


I, already got stay in drt hyd,the case is running ,next date of case is on 8/3/17,but the bank is conducting the auction on 6/3/17,irrespective of drt.s what should I do cancel the auction?


Answers (1)

If there is stay of auction then the bank should not go ahead with the Auction.
If the bank is proceeding with the Auction you need to take a stay of further proceeding after auction.
Apart from the above you can file a contempt petition against the bank.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I had taken Cash Credit loan against stock from bank but could not repay the same. Bank approached cooperative court and attached family property of …

Read More

I took a home loan from pnb bank last year for an under construction property. I completed the registration formalities and submitted the original cop…

Read More

I have an Account on a particular Bank which is not shown to anyone its my personal Account of my name....Now my father is taking loan from that bank …

Read More

Sir,I have a huge businees loss in this 1 year and even bank has auctioned my property with very low price.Now Bank is saying they will file money sui…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue