How to defend myself for the cheques given by my mother


Sir party is harassing me to pay 2 lakhs keeping signed blank paper and my mom blank cheque signed by them how can I defend myself


Answers (1)

1. Signed blank paper does not have any value in court.

2. File police complaint against the party under the charge of harassment,criminal conspiracy ... etc

3. If police officials refuse to accept your complaint then approach lawyer to take up your complaint to court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

What will happen if any bank violates bipartite settlement norms? And what legal actions can be taken against them ?…

Read More

IF ANY UNMARRIED HINDU WOMAN WILL EXPIRED , HER PARENTS BEEN EXPIRED,TWO SISTER MARRIED ,ONE OF THEM EXPIRED.HER TWO SONS PRESENTS. WHO WILL BE THE SU…

Read More

An international bank with which I have an account with since last 14 years misinformed the IT dept. that an interest of Rs. 10267/- was earned by me …

Read More

My friend's uncle hv taken money from me. one year ago.now he is not returing my money i hv only electronic transaction slip ..no any other proof.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue