×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How can wife recover money after husbands death which is in bank


My sister is a second wife to his husband, they having few fixed deposits in joint names(under either or survivor clause). Now her husband died. She can't produce the death certificate now because his first wife name is mentioned in the certificate. And due to adhar number linking procedure in banks, she can't submit the adhar card too. Now what to do. His first wife is not aware about the savings what they did. She wants the money now what to do? Pls let me know your advice. Thank you


Answers (1)

In the case of deposits held on either or survivor basis, if one dies, the survivor can very well claim the proceeds from the bank on production of death certificate of the deceased depositor. Relationship does not matter here.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ramakrishnan S.
Cunningham Road, Bangalore
11 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
16 years Experience
Advocate Ayantika Mondal
Gandhinagar, Bangalore
9 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

i want to know...if a bank is asking for 2% penalty charges of overtake of limit from one bank to another ,what should i do to stop this…

Read More

I have a Personal loan and i wanted to Pre close the loan but the bank informed me that i would be charged a fee as i'm under a fixed rate but on …

Read More

My husband is living in foreign country and has liability of loans of over 40 lakhs as per his version. Not giving money to run the family. I have one…

Read More

I am holding Citibank Credit Card, one day on 26th Feb suddenly I received SMS OTP for Transaction of Rs 11650, And in next few moments I received the…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue