LawRato

How can I settle my car loan if I am unable to pay the emi


19-Apr-2023 (In Banking / Finance Law)
i met with a severe accident to death but survived but became a disabled as i lost vision in my eye. My mother also lost her kidney and on 5 diaylisis a day costing a lakh a month. I have bot a car and did not pay 6 months emi and as i changed my address they are not able to seize the car and i have sold my property and waiting for settlement which i may get in a month. my question is balance due I ask for a settlement of car loan to close the loan a lower value a discount) as i have paid for 26 months emi for a 60 month loan. pl advice me
Answers (1)

Answer #1
624 votes
Please discuss with your banker to consider your case sympathetically and request your banker to offer you the best possible settlement in the circumstances of your case. Produce all medical records for their verification.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."