×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Gave blank cheque to finance company who lost it asking another cheque


I have issue with my finance company i just purchased two wheeler at a time of purchasing I just provided them 7 black cheque later he demand me to give one more blank cheque it is because they lost one cheque which I given earlier, so I need advice is it safe to give him one more black cheque?


Answers (1)

Seek in writing from the financier that heque having no. Has been lost and issue another cheque in lieu of lost cheque. It would be.safe for u. If u not seeks in writing financier may misuse your cheque.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ramakrishnan S.
Cunningham Road, Bangalore
11 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
16 years Experience
Advocate Ayantika Mondal
Gandhinagar, Bangalore
9 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hello, 2016 August, my SBI credit card was remotely used by someone, to withdraw cash from an ATM. But the card was with me and i was in my office. Re…

Read More

My question was my dad make finance agriment with shriram finance for tata ace, after paying some emi he can't make to pay some instalment s so th…

Read More

I am a farmer & deposit cheque rs. 51000/- in saveing a/c of selling wheat crop to government sector in ravi season.when i went to bank for withdr…

Read More

Hello Sir, I have signed the home loan guarantee unknowingly the consequences for my friend and he committed sucide 2 years back, He had his company n…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue