×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Extension of time to pay off credit card dues by senior citizens


Our credit card debt is due and we are senior citizens who are not working. Bank is calling and saying that warrant will get issued. We cannot make any payments as of now. Need at least six months time. What can we do?


Answers (1)

Write a letter to the bank about your willingness to pay and settle and request them politely for settlement through reconciliation. Tell them about your age and and that you are not having any source of income. Bank should consider and grant time. Also meet with the concerned Branch Manager.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ramakrishnan S.
Cunningham Road, Bangalore
11 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
16 years Experience
Advocate Ayantika Mondal
Gandhinagar, Bangalore
9 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I have taken cash credit loan from a schedule bank, from my loan account the bank has cut 3% shares and also without our knowledge they had made fixed…

Read More

I was cheated by a cheat fund, I made a cheet for 1lakhs it was got over but that person told that ill make a deposit of this money I will give you in…

Read More

Sir we took a loan under Kisan credit card (KCC) 3 years ago. But because of drought and illness of my father we could not repay the same, now bank is…

Read More

If, I gave loan of 5lac in cash against affidavit mentioning the repayment within 3 months through chq. Can I go for legal action on basis of affidavi…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue