×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

EMI's paid on time but Bank saying that I defaulted on payments


Hi There, I have taken a loan from HDFC bank in year 2015, the tenure of loan was 24 months and EMI was auto debited from my salary account; however after 3 months my employer changed salary account from HDFC to Kotak Mahindra bank. I informed the same to HDFC bank customer care and asked them to change my bank details for auto debit of loan amount every month; however none of their team members did the needful and i kept on depositing the monthly EMI through online banking (manually). The last EMI paid to Bank was on 07/12/2016 and loan was completely paid in time; however now i got a call from HDFC bank regarding the bounce charges applied on the 21 EMI's which got bounced due to insufficient funds. I told them the entire scenario and asked them to wave-off the charges as i have already paid the entire loan amount. But they are now threatening me to go legal. Kindly suggest me the legal options i can opt. Regards 


Answers (1)

Dear Client,

Few bankers are adamant. You need to face then with the same force. Kindly send the legal notice to banker and you raise the claim for mental harassment and agony. If required file the case against the banker before consumer court.

Expert Jurist LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ramakrishnan S.
Cunningham Road, Bangalore
11 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
16 years Experience
Advocate Ayantika Mondal
Gandhinagar, Bangalore
9 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I have not recived legal notice by saying that the person is not living at the same adress and retruned the notice . Because i can not repayment due t…

Read More

I bought a loan from bajaj finance for constructing a modular kitchen in my home .The bajaj company credited the loan amount to dealer account and the…

Read More

I have a Personal loan and i wanted to Pre close the loan but the bank informed me that i would be charged a fee as i'm under a fixed rate but on …

Read More

Hello sir. I am a general insurance adviser. Me lagbhag per day 25 se 30 thousand apne saving account me jama krta hu.or usi din insurance company k a…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue