×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Default in payment of loan to private finance company


hi my self lorisa i have taken a loan from a private finance company of 2 lac in 2017 , last 6 months back my father passed away & i had expenditure of 6.lac for medical now im paying monthly EMI to clear my loans ,now im getting threatening calls from finance company telling they will bounce my cheque pls help me


Answers (2)

1. Legally, finance company can not make threatening calls to you to recover the money.

2. If you think that they are harassing you then you can make police complaint against them.

3. Try to negotiate and settle the amount with the finance company.

4. If you need any help in negotiating the settlement, you can get back to me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

There was a similar situation which my client was facing wherein we reached out to the company relationship manager and gathered all the information regarding the account, and thereafter, we sent legal notice via email, detailing the brief incidents that had taken place ovrr the telephone call with an attachment of the call audio recording. This made them understand the situation, and thereafter, only the manager called up my client and spoke to her in a decent manner. if you do not speak any advocate 's assistance in this matter, I suggest you please approach the nearest police station and fill a FIR against them. Also have a recording of the conversation which helps the police to understand the situation better. All the best!

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ramakrishnan S.
Cunningham Road, Bangalore
11 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
16 years Experience
Advocate Ayantika Mondal
Gandhinagar, Bangalore
9 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

SIR, A GUY TOOK MONEY IN CASH (50,000) 2YRS BACK FOR GETTING MY SISTERS TRANSFER DONE. IT DIDN'T HAPPEN . NOW HE GAVE 2 CHEQUES OF 25K-25K EACH GE…

Read More

Hello sir, A debt collecting agency called Sunshine is harassing me to pay the loan of EmiratesNBD bank UAE. They even visited my house and started ha…

Read More

I lost a cheque sometime back. I had given stop payment to the bank stating that the cheque was lost. The person who got it presented the cheque. Can …

Read More

I had cleared the complete outstanding amount (29-sep-2012)on my credit card and committed by bank executive get the NOC within 30 days but till today…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue