×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Company claiming taking over bank to which loan was default


My father took a loan from BL bank and paid back 4 EMI s totalling Rs. 18,000,last payment in January,2009.Then he pleaded for 6 months time to start repayment by a legal notice to the bank.However he could not pay and the bank closed its office and shut down in 2012.No notice for bank closure was issued to father. Now in 2017, FC Company demanding my father's dues claiming that they have taken over the BL.They haven't authenticated their authority and want settlement amount out of court. They had sent abusive agents to home to recover money by force.What should we do?


Answers (3)

My humble respects to you,

Please get in touch with the local NGO, or lodge a caveat before the Hon'ble High court for writ petition for mental harrassment to direct the Hon'ble High Court to appoint an enquiry and fact finding mission to get into the details. Also the area DY.SP should be intimated and reference should be made to RBI rules for looking into the constitution of the erstwhile bank.

BEst,


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

File a case in debt recovery tribunal... it’s a tribunal for people who are harassed by bank or financial institute there you have to pay a fees which will be according to demand notice given to you by financial institute and also show your paper given to you by F.C. Company to an advocate who practices in Drt ... now we do practice there ... contact us through lawrato team..

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ramakrishnan S.
Cunningham Road, Bangalore
11 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
16 years Experience
Advocate Ayantika Mondal
Gandhinagar, Bangalore
9 years Experience

you must file a criminal case against the present company saying the full matter. it can damage your family and the reputation of your family. it is advised to you to move to the court as early as possible before the other side moves to the court as it would be better from your side.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

'How to consider my father's house property into my assets in Bank for Home Loan applicability ? As this proeperty is inherited & later my…

Read More

Can we obtain stay order from court once we receive auction letter, in which the amount is asked to pay in 10 days, and the bank is a urban cooperativ…

Read More

Request to guide us. FD which has been matured 3 years back and due to unwillingness of one of the two signatories it is still lying with the bank.Wha…

Read More

I am from BURDWAN, West Bengal. We are two brothers. In 2015 we keep a fixed deposit of rs 50000 in Sbi bank in ALL ACCOUNT HOLDER OR SURVIVOR MODE. N…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue