Claim of loan from sons being legal heirs after father's death


Hello, My father died when i was 23 years old. My mom is a housewife. My father died suddenly due to cardial attack. At that time, we just knew that my father have personal loan from bank (paid in monthly instalments) and also some of his business clients owe money to him. My dad used to say mom that you will get 1 crore as an insurance amount if i die. I am not sure if that was just joke or he was serious as my mom is religious and she never took such things seriously and never wanted to live on such money. I have a twin brother who is self-employed hard working guy earning a decent living to survive with mom. We don't have any asset but living a decent living through hardwork. My question is - Are there any chances that bank could claim from us as we are legal heirs. We don't know how much is the amount and what the money has been used for as my mom was against of going for loans and stopped him. If bank officials claim from us, what action we could take and justify ourselves.


Answers (1)

Hi,
You are given few details only.
1. What is the loan amount and bank.
If the personnel loan in a govt bank they need security for personnel loan.
2.If the personnel loan from a private bank like icici , they need not require security for personnel loan.
3.What is age of your father at the time of death?
4.What is the type of insurance policy he had? Policy status at the time of death.
5.Do you have the policy document or not?
6.Nominee mentioned in the policy or not?
7.The loan term and emi amount?
8.how many emi(monthly installment) pending?
9.Have you family received any notice from bank or not?
10.Who is the legal hair of your family?
Please share all the details through email. So I can give you better advice.
Without complete details, no one can give you good legal advice.
Have a nice day.All the best.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

We have got stay from the drt court till 8/12/2017 under the condition of 20l before the above date .which is not actually possible by us. How can we …

Read More

I have applied for a loan and got confirmation that it is approved. but later on they did not disbursed it and neither gave any cancellation confirmat…

Read More

i had given 2.5lacs rupees to my friend in 2014september meanwhile given a promissory note to me. now how to recover amount from my friend.…

Read More

What should i do when bank put a case of 25 laks on me for the truck which i bought unable to pay the half of instalment due to an accident and bank a…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue