Claim in father's bank account with uncle nominee


My father made his brother nominee in his saving bank account. After his death in Oct.17 he(my uncle) took all money from his account. Do I or my mother have any right on that money? Can I claim that money inspite that my chacha is the nominee in the bank account.

Answers (4)


159 votes

Yes, u can, you have an absolute right irrespective of the fact that your father had made nominee to your chacha...you can recover that money... it is imp for your kind notice that usually bank doesnt release money of the deceased without receiving order of the court...banks are duty bound to release decease money either to natural legal heir or any person designated by the court....nominee is just a formalty and nothing else.... if bank has released the money you can prosecute to bank simultaneously with your uncle


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

161 votes

First of all , there is no nominee in saving bank. A nomination is allowed in case of any insurance of any term deposit or FD .

Yes if they are registered as nominee then you can not do so anything but before going to conclusion we want to see nomination papers on basis of which they said they are appointed as nominee.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
262 votes

In absence of a will you and your mother have legal right over all the money and property left by your father. Also if you take anything from your father then you shall also be liable for any debts which he owe to others. For a detailed answer kindly contact me via lawrato.

328 votes

My father made his brother nominee in his saving bank account. After his death in Oct.17 he(my uncle) took all money from his account. Do I or my mother have any right on that money? Can I claim that money inspite that my chacha is the nominee in the bank account.

Yes You can first legal notice has to be given.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles