Can we settle credit card payment through court


My father had loss in his business in 2010. Since then he could not pay his bills. He is not working and had a cardiac surgery where all my savings were spent. Our financial condition is not yet proper. We recently paid 2.10 lakhs to ICICI bank for personal loan clearance. The credit card is of the same bank and we dont have more money to pay them. As per our current financial condition we will be able to pay Rs 50000 per year and the credit due is 3lakhs. Please help me

Answers (1)


249 votes

1. Issue legal notice explaining your financial situation and request them for more time to repay .

2. In case, if the recovery agents are harassing your father then file harassment complaint against those agents.

3. Unless any case is filed by at least any of the part, you can not expect court would try to settle the payment.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles