Can the terms of Letter of Credit be changed after delivery?


Let's say I receive a letter of credit against the delivery of an order. Say I deliver as proposed, is it possible for the other party to cancel the said payment?


Answers (1)

Dear client, although you have not given full detail of the transaction but still I will give you my advice. I think you are the beneficiary under the Letter of Credit. LoC is kind of gaurantee, and Once the LoC is issued in your favor, it can not be withdrawn latter. Its a third party assurance to compensate you on behalf of someone .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My friend's uncle hv taken money from me. one year ago.now he is not returing my money i hv only electronic transaction slip ..no any other proof.…

Read More

i had taken the education loan because of financial issues and they do not thought well.i did not pay education loan since starting this 2 sep 5 month…

Read More

Hello Sir,I got a notice from bank and they forced me to pay monthly Rs.5000/- from your salary but this loan taken by my husband. I am just guarantor…

Read More

I m Hindu . It is loan defaulter case of tenant who was living in my flat . He took loan by showing address of residence as my flat. Later he vacated …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue