Can an action be taken against recovery officer of DRT


Sir, can we take action against recovery officer due to petaining to one property without informing the sizure of the computer and the other things up


Answers (2)

Normally acts done by any person in his official capacity cannot be questioned or tainted with allegations. However if you are aggrieved with the order passed by the recovery officer challenge the same before appropriate forum.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

1. It amounts to cheating and theft, if computer and other things not accounted on seizure along with the property.

2. DRT officer should need court permission to seize computer and other things.

3. You can approach jurisdictional court to get order for the FIR to be filed on the recovery officer.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My father has taken loan from SBI bank. But he has died now . The bank is asking the garrantor to pay the full amount. But the garrantor is insisting …

Read More

Please tell me how to file a personal insolvency petition in Hyderabad…

Read More

Forgery of cash withdrawal using wrong instrument, wrong account number and false signature to withdraw. There is an ongoing civil case since last 4 y…

Read More

I am from BURDWAN, West Bengal. We are two brothers. In 2015 we keep a fixed deposit of rs 50000 in Sbi bank in ALL ACCOUNT HOLDER OR SURVIVOR MODE. N…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue