×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Bank threatening for property auction for non repayment of loan


My father's pledged housing loan tenure expires on December 2016 but still we have pending amount of ₹ 1650000 in which around ₹.500000 is interest & balance ₹.1150000 is unpaid due.we had been paying until September but due to unusual situation we didn't made payment for past 3 months.Now Bank recovery team is rushing us for full payment within next month or else they will go for auction.please help us


Answers (1)

It is better to meet the bank manager in person, explain the cause for delay and seek time. To show your commitment, remit some amount. Request the bank not to precipitate the matters. Call for loan statement and check the interest calculation to your satisfaction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ramakrishnan S.
Cunningham Road, Bangalore
11 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
16 years Experience
Advocate Ayantika Mondal
Gandhinagar, Bangalore
9 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Is it legal to buy the cryptocurrency from foreign exchanges in USD (through debit and credit card) and sell it in Indian exchanges for INR ? Request …

Read More

Hi!. I hada credit card (with 30000rs limit), but due to some financial problem due to my unemployment I had to exhaust my savings as result credit ca…

Read More

I hve ICICI Cr. card & as per statement Mar'16 Rs.4880 was payable by 7th April 2016.I made full payment One day in advance i.e 06/04/2016 thr…

Read More

I am an nri for 20 years and all these years I have held several savings bank accounts , recurring deposits and fixed term accounts in Indian banks .m…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue