Bank manager pressuring to pay the loan even though we paid dues


Our bank manager is pressuring us to pay the loan even though we paid our dues at time.can you please consult us how to handle the problem

Answers (3)


320 votes

if you are default in repaying loan no one can pressurize you without due process of law. you can approach proper court to get some breathing time and to escape forum the clutches of the manager and his agents.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

342 votes

You can send a written reply to the Bank Officer stating the facts relating to your re payments of the dues.Still if he insists you can file a Consumer Grievance Petition before the Consumer Forum in your jurisdiction and can pray for award of compensation

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
149 votes

You should have all records such as statement of your loan account and remittance challans for repayment of your loan in full. If not, get the missing details from the bank. If you are honest about your repayment, you need not worry about the manager exerting pressure on you.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles