Bank files cheque bounce case against NRI as not paid EMI dues


I am an NRI, due to some financial crisis i could not pay my personal EMI. Now the bank had filed a cheque bounce case against me. My father received a call from the bank lawyer today to appear in court on this coming sunday which is not possible for me. How can i solve this issue

Answers (3)


75 votes

Hi,
Its a quite interesting query that first of all ,Sunday's are holidays for Courts !!!. Secondly, once if the Bank already filed a case, why should Bank Lawyer makes telephone call ? (as Court itself will issue Summons/Notice in written to appear) . So, if you don't mind please clarify these things to me so that I can furnish a suitable advise to you how to proceed/defend the case.
Regards,
RAJESH NEDUMPROM,Adv


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

118 votes

If you wish to challenge the bank in the court, you can do that by stating so many reasons available. However in that event you have to take bail from the court with two sureties. The best option is, if you have the cheque amount, just pay it when the matter comes in court and close the matter.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
279 votes

Sunday is not a working day for the court. So it seems that it is false information. You may directly call the concerned bank and ascertain the fact. It may be a call for adalath which means that the matter can be resolved through mediation between the bank and you. So the better option is to contact the bank. They may allow some relief by way of extension of period for repayment of the loan.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have a Personal loan and i wanted to Pre close the loan but the bank informed me that i would be charged a fee as i'm under a fixed rate but on …

Read More

As per Supreme court judgement in February 2015. After suspension the charge sheet should be served to delequent employee (govt) with in 90 days. Othe…

Read More

My sister is having total credit card debt of 75000 $ belonging to multiple banks in USA. She was working in USA on H1B Visa. . Her VISA got expired a…

Read More

So, RBI does not permit any bank to allow a debit card transaction without a 3D secure page where I have to enter my password. It's mandatory. Yet…

Read More