Bank asks past owner's title deeds for security against housing loan


For availing residential housing loan it is understood that the bank can keep my property title deed in original with them. But my bankers are asking for even past 2 to 3 title deeds (i.e prior past owners before me) in original for their security. This seems to be an absurd request by my bankers. Can you please clarify soon.


Answers (1)

Banks go by the title report given by advocates on their panel. If in the advocate's considered view, originals of some previous documents are required to be deposited with the bank for the purpose of mortgage, this requirement should be complied with.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Applied for Agricultural Term Loan (ATL) in end of 2006 at SBI. ATL is for expanding the Dairy Farm. After great delay loan was sanctioned in November…

Read More

Is buying bitcoins from an exchange based outside India using my credit card legal? Also, can I sell those bitcoins in India?…

Read More

I hve ICICI Cr. card & as per statement Mar'16 Rs.4880 was payable by 7th April 2016.I made full payment One day in advance i.e 06/04/2016 thr…

Read More

Sir, can we take action against recovery officer due to petaining to one property without informing the sizure of the computer and the other things up…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue