Amount debited to loan account without prior consent


I am a share holder of a cooperative bank and had taken long term loan in 2014, recently in year 2017 bank introduced a loan protection policy by getting it passed in AGM 2017. Without any prior notice or consent from me they debited Rs. 1834 to my loan account which is now included in principle amount. I had raised my objection that how the bank can debit amount towards loan protection policy without my consent. The bank replied that as it was passed in AGM it is mandatory for all share holder who have taken loan. Can you PLEASE guide me in this mater.

Answers (1)


186 votes

Dear Client,

Send legal notice to the banker and ask for clarification. As the amount is very less, if would be advised, that you your self send the notice asking them the clarification and if still no satisfactory reply rcvd, you can approach Registrar of Co-operative court.

Expert Jurist LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi I have taken personal loans and credit cards from different banks due to financial problems i could not pay my emi and card bill.I have total debts…

Read More

I lost 15 lakh in share market..took loan from 2 banks..one bank took check as security whereas other bank did not take any security..I got offer from…

Read More

took personal loans for sole proprietorship business which failed. I literally have no money or assets except a house that i live in which also genera…

Read More

I had Kotak bank personal loan , Taken in 2016 paid till May 2017 ECS but due to unemployment I started to pay irregular 1 emi , but now I can’t…

Read More