Recovery of gratuity..................................................


Earlier my father was nt eligible for 2 pension but now he is.After retirement he had received gratuity amount but now he has to return the whole amount.Although he is nt getting the second pension till yet. My ques is hw govt will recover this amount? Will they recover from the pension only or they deduct the amount from all the accounts of my father.


Answers (1)

Hi,
As per the provisions of pension act, the pension can't be attached and hence the amount can't be deducted from pension. If they are doing so, you may raise the issue and get remedy through appropriate sources.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir/Mam, I am Ex Sgt discharged on 31 Mar 2010 with low medical category A4G2 for Vitreous Hammeorage Retinal Detachment (Lt Eye). RMB stated the NANA…

Read More

hi I m a serving MNS officer (nursing officer). I have 2 attempts left for Afcat and cds exams as per my age. Can i appear for the regular examination…

Read More

On 15 jul 15 at about 1545 hrs i telephonically informed my section incharge that as per weakly duty roaster i have night duty from 1930 hrs but i m f…

Read More

Sir, I retired with 100% disability attributable to service , started getting disability and service element . After 6 years of release from Army , I …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue