Broad banding of disability pension


Retired from Navy after 20 years of service with 50%disability pension since 01-06-2009. Now as per supreme Court verdict in Ramavtar case, how can I get broadbanding benefit of 75% disability pension. What will be effective date of broadbanding.

Answers (2)


305 votes

Dear Sir
Since you are in reciept of Disability Pension at 50% I am not too sure how you can get more than 50%. As per Supreme Court order if your disability is between 51% to 75% then only you will be entitled to 75% diability pension. You may connect with details.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

212 votes

Sir,
The remedies or relief available to you will be based on facts and circumstances of the case and in the present query the complete facts of the case are not available and hence it is not possible to guide you properly. Please provide the complete details.

Popular Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
7 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
5 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Armed Forces Tribunal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles