Poroperty sold by forged signature. What to do?


Signature Forged on Rs 5 - Stamp paper and Made Agreement of Sale and Transferred Property without Witnesses and Property was on minor Name on the date of forged Agreement of sale done

Answers (1)


104 votes
Sir, under these circumstances minor guardian can file criminal case of forgery under section 464 of indian penal code which states: Making a false document. ?A person is said to make a false document or false electronic record? First ?Who dishonestly or fradulently?
(a) makes, signs, seals or executes a document or part of a document;


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular All Lawyers


Advocate Sameer Kumar Shrivastava
Lashkar, Gwalior
12 years Experience
Advocate Kuldeep Singh Josan
District Court, Patiala, Patiala
12 years Experience
Advocate Hridip Kumar Das
Pub-Sarumotoria, Dispur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the All Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."