Built house in the map approved of old owner. Can they demolish it?


I had bought a2000 sq ft plot on which map was passed by LDA on the name of old owner.We completed the house according to the map in 2005 while map was valid till 2006.We have informed the authority that we have completed the house in continuation as was done by old owner.Now after more than 10 yrs they have given decesion that house has to b demolished since we havnt applied for change of map on ur name.Is it valid decesion ?They say that they have sent us a notice to represent our case where as we havnt received any notice beside this they have mentioned wrong plot no instead of our plot although name is correct.Please guide and advise us

Answers (1)


260 votes
When the map was valid, the authorities cannot do anything if the building was constructed in that period when the map was valid. You can write a legal notice to the authorities requesting them a notice for the demolition. The grounds would be mentioned and then you can file an adequate reply for the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular All Lawyers


Advocate Sameer Kumar Shrivastava
Lashkar, Gwalior
12 years Experience
Advocate Kuldeep Singh Josan
District Court, Patiala, Patiala
12 years Experience
Advocate Hridip Kumar Das
Pub-Sarumotoria, Dispur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the All Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."