Brother died after parition without legal heir. Who gets property?


We two brothers made a partition.my brother died he has no legal heirs who has the right on his property.

Answers (1)


79 votes
If a male hindu dies Intestate his property devolves upon his legal hiers which includes hid WIFE+ SURVIVING CHILDERN (class I heirs). But, in this case there is no legal heirs property will devolve as per section 8(ii) of Hindu succession Act. Which includes relatives as mentioned in class II of schedule of act .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular All Lawyers


Advocate Sameer Kumar Shrivastava
Lashkar, Gwalior
12 years Experience
Advocate Kuldeep Singh Josan
District Court, Patiala, Patiala
12 years Experience
Advocate Hridip Kumar Das
Pub-Sarumotoria, Dispur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the All Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."