Bought land from brother, but not registered. Now he is claiming back.


I PURCHASED A LAND FROM MY BROTHERS ON 1989 BUR NOT REGISTERED NOW ,BUT MY BROTHER WRIGHT A SALE CUM HANDOVER AGREEMENT WRITE ME ON 2007 AND I HAVE PATTADHAR PASS BOOK FROM 2000 BUT NOW MY BROTHER CLIMED IN RDO COURT AND DISTRICT COURT NOW WHAT MY POSITION

Answers (1)


151 votes
When the plot has not been registered, it is not in your name. Youll have to somehow get it registered first and then proceed further.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular All Lawyers


Advocate Sameer Kumar Shrivastava
Lashkar, Gwalior
12 years Experience
Advocate Kuldeep Singh Josan
District Court, Patiala, Patiala
12 years Experience
Advocate Hridip Kumar Das
Pub-Sarumotoria, Dispur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the All Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."