×

queswant to know the details of the will

Hello, I want to know whether is it possible to get WILL details of my Mother's father. He died 14 years back and my mother have 1 brother and 1 elder sister who never shared WILL details of my grandfather. My questions are: How can I get WILL details? What is the procedure I need to follow for the same?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansIn order to find out whether will was made by your grand father you need to carry out a search with the registrar. Avail the services of a lawyer to this end.

      Or else you can send a legal notice to the person in whose custody the will is.

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Wills / Trusts lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    i want to know my father made will and do register they want to change…
    My grandfather died 1 month back My grandfather wrote a will in a plain paper…
    We have a house in chandigarh that is in my fathers name . My father…
    Behror, Rajasthan The disputed will is examined by our expert (retd Add Dir. of state…

    Wills / Trusts Lawyers in India

    Advocate R C Mahajan

      Paschim Vihar
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Namrata Jayakar

      Churchgate
     Experience: 14 years


    Advocate Saurabh Dalal

      Punjab and Haryana High Court
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Riddhi Shah

      Borivali East
     Experience: 11 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly