×

quesThere are 2 wills. How to proceed about property?

a person has written a 1st will in favour of his cousin daughter as he has no children of own but her daughter stays outside india so she never takes care of them and after so many years of reminding them to stay with them they didnt come infact just stay with him for few days when they visit india so he finally makes second will in which he distribute his property in 3 share including her with his other cousin children, and get the will registered now the second daughter files the case to claim her share the first daughter told that it is fake and signature not tallying, can 2 d will succeed

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      A Will is a compulsorily registrable document.

      The executant of the WILL and the witnesses appear before the registrar only then the registration process takes place.

      Thus, it cant be simply said that there are fake signatures.

      Secondly, without examining the documents the fate of any pending matter cannot be assumed. 

    • ansA Will is a compulsorily registrable document. The executant of the WILL and the witnesses appear before the registrar only then the registration process takes place. Thus, it cant be simply said that there are fake signatures. Secondly, without examining the documents the fate of any pending matter cannot be assumed.

      Advocate Ashima Puri

        Saket District Court, Delhi

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Wills / Trusts lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I am member of a trust consisting of total 7 members. according to bye law…
    I am a citizen to India but I am living in Australia and planning to…
    Mom of wife is alive dad death mother mental patient why will only on name…

    My father passed away 3 yrs bac and made a will but did not register…

    Wills / Trusts Lawyers in India

    Advocate R C Mahajan

      Paschim Vihar
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Namrata Jayakar

      Churchgate
     Experience: 14 years


    Advocate Saurabh Dalal

      Punjab and Haryana High Court
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Riddhi Shah

      Borivali East
     Experience: 11 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly