×

quesProperty distribution as per the WILL

We are three brothers where one of the brother met with a serious accident and died. He is survived with his wife. She is likely to get into serious and complicated operation soon. Anything can happen to her during operation. She is trying to make a WILL to distribute her property with her friends and relatives. Can she distribute this property as per the WILL?

  • ansThrough a WILL, she can give her property to anyone she chooses. In the absence of a first class heir, her property on death, if no WILL has been executed will devolve upon her second class heirs like brothers/sisters etc. She can decide to distribute the property as per her will.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Wills / Trusts lawyers in India

Similar questions

I wish to make a Will of my residential property in the name of my…

What are the powers to mother to implement will after father death. Can she alter…

we dont have my mothers death certificate with us...my brother is not giving to us…
How will my property be inherited if I die without leaving a Will and there…

Wills / Trusts Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly