×

quesPreparing a new will. Canceling the old one.

I have a will know i want to make another will is it necessary to cancel the 1st one.

  • ansPrepare a fresh will mentioning that this is your last will in suppression of all your earlier wills, if any.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Wills / Trusts lawyers in India

Similar questions

I registered Amulya Sevak as Trust and Society on 8.12.16. Can you pl let me…
My religion is HINDU. My younger brother made WILL of my uncle without our intimation.Uncle…
Sir/ madam We are 4 brothers,i am elder one .one day my family members asked…
I wanted to know that is there any difference between Will and Testament or it…

Wills / Trusts Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly