×

quesMother and sister made false Will. How to get share in that property?

My father died recently. I came to know that a Will was made in favor of my mother and sister.



But the problem is my father was paralyzed for a few years and could not have been able to sign the said Will. Now my mother and sister are not allowing me to enter the house.



How can I get my share in the said property.

  • ans

    Issue legal notice to your mother and sister through an advocate that after your father's death you have 1/3rd share in property.

    That inspite of being aware that you are 1/3rd owner you are not being permitted  to enter the house.

    Also file a suit for partition. Pending hearing and final disposal of suit you can request the court that you may be permitted to reside in said house.

    In case your mother /sister rely upon the alleged will made by your father they will have to apply for probate. Both suits will be clubbed together.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Wills / Trusts lawyers in India

Similar questions

1. Is there any time limit within which an application for probate of a Will…

can a govt. or semi govt. employee hold a position in cooperative society. and wht…

how to pay for the registration amount to register a WILL in Delhi and what…
Hi we belong from hindu family. My great grand mother had purchased a property/shop in…

Wills / Trusts Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly