quesHow to register Will after the Death of the Testator

We have a will from our father. It is unregistered will. It has two attesting witnesses. Can it be registered after his death? Is there a provision for the registration and which section says this? Does it have time duration for registration? Please reply.

  • ansYour father's will can be registered even now. However, once the testator is dead, there is no need to register a will. Also, there is no time limit for registration. If an executor is named you may approach the court for Probate, if no executor is named then you may seek Letters of Administration.

  • Get Expert Lawyers to draft your will at home with LawRato's [email protected] service.
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Wills / Trusts lawyers in India

Similar questions

Amulya Sevak is enjoying with facebook, instagram, twitter, google plus etc. and is now in…

apna trust bana na chahe to isme registered karwa sakte he kia muje he na…

sir, My father made a registered will in 1994 and expired in 1996. He kept…
A will executed in 2003, a year after the death of a person and mutation…

Wills / Trusts Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years

Advocate Namrata Jayakar

 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly