×

quesDelay in getting probate/ Will. What can we do now?

Last three years my case in Mumbai HC.My father had made will in my favour for the flat. My brother has challenged it. Court appointed a commissioner. My examination is over. In my side one witness appeared and said that my father had singed will in her presence. Even society is having copy of will and affidavit made by my father, stating that the property should be transfer on my name. From last one year the matter is not coming on the board. Now my advocate says first we will give letter to opposite party. As its delayed and judge may levy penalty on me for the delay. pl guide and help.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Your matter pertains to civil proceeding and under no circumstances it is possible that matter will not come for hearing for a period of 1 year.

      We suggest that you should inspect the file yourself and ascertain the last date of hearing and next date of hearing.

      Further, if the matter is not coming on board , then you should ask the lawyer why will the court impose penalty on you. 

      Accordingly based on your findings we will be able to advise you further

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Wills / Trusts lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    How can we check in whose name was the will registered? My uncle died couple…
    Sir/Madam, Mahalaxmi layout temple take by Government on 13/04/12.That case is admitted in Hi court.I…
    Hello sir. One of my friend live alone & his son not take care that…
    1. My father bought a property from his uncle 30 years back 2. His uncle's…

    Wills / Trusts Lawyers in India

    Advocate R C Mahajan

      Paschim Vihar
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Namrata Jayakar

      Churchgate
     Experience: 14 years


    Advocate Saurabh Dalal

      Punjab and Haryana High Court
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Riddhi Shah

      Borivali East
     Experience: 11 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly