×

quesCan daughter oppose registered WILL?

My grand father had three sons and a daughter. He executed a WILL in the form of notary which was not registered. On the basis of notary the properties were divided between the sons and they were enjoying those properties from the past 4 years. Some of the properties were given for his grand children. Recently, his daughter had mentioned in a notice belonging to a bank account that she had not been given any share in the WILL. Even some already existing nationalized banks in our properties accepted the WILL and they also executed a fresh lease with us after the sudden death of my grand father. Does she have a right to oppose the WILL?

  • ansRegistration of WILL is not necessary. She does not have any right to oppose if the property given by your grand father was a self acquired property not an ancestral property.

    If an ancestral property, she has right in the property.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Wills / Trusts lawyers in India

Similar questions

sir, My father made a registered will in 1994 and expired in 1996. He kept…

We want to register a charitable trust. What is the procedure and documents required?

Sir/ madam.my grandmother has 5 sons and 2 daughters .She had died in the year…

Please advice on how to avoid parting with inherited property to wife post my divorce…

Wills / Trusts Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly