quesTaxation for Income earned abroad

If an NRI earns an income which is exempt from tax abroad then will it be taxable in India? For example if an NRI trades in Foreign Exchange or Stocks in Singapore or Dubai where there is no capital gains tax then will the income earned on the same be taxed by Income Tax Authorities in India? Does the NRI have to explain such income while transferring it to India?

  • ansIf you have lived in India for more than 182 days in a financial year, you will be considered a resident of India under the Income Tax Act. So your income, including the one earned abroad, will be taxable in India. However if u have resided less than 182 days in india, then the income you have earned will be exempt from TAX. Any income from savings invested in India will be taxed here.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Tax lawyers in India

Similar questions

How can an employee get his TAN number, when his TDS statement shows zero tax…

i have a small pan dabba on municipal place fron 50 years.no door number for…

Hi, I have recently started my online clothing store, i dont manufacture goods i just…
I want to start one person company and book bank fixed deposit in its name.…

Tax Lawyers in India

Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Vishnu Kesarwani

  Rajrooppur
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Ruchira Chaudhary

  Sector 50
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Mandeep Singh Pathania

  Ashok Vihar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly