quesProcedure to transfer funds from EPF to PFF without paying tax for it

My question is related to EPFO. I have an EPFO account with my company and now I have left India as well as that company, therefore, no active EPF account. However, if I withdraw money I have to pay taxes. Is there a way I can transfer money from EPF to PPF without paying tax and keep money invested for tax saving purpose?

  • ansWith drawing your money from EPF department no need pay tax . You can withdraw your money transferring to your bank account. It is totally exempt from tax. If you have UIN number of the PF account, no need to employer signature on withdrawal form, You can direct submit and get your money.

    Advocate Sharanagouda S. Patil

      Vijayanagar, Bangalore

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Tax lawyers in India

Similar questions

I would like to inquire about registration of non profit organisations with income tax department…
I won an apple laptop in a contest conducted by eBay india can i able…

my friend had made me a nominee and all his money has been transferred to…

The demand pertain to certificate demand dating back to 1970s and 80s. Though the original…

Tax Lawyers in India

Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Ankita Singh

  Fort
 Experience: 4 years


Advocate Sameer Hussain

  SR Nagar
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate N Sudalai Muthu

  Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly