quesMaking donation on somebody else's name. Will it be valid?

Who gets the tax benefit if donations are made in somebody else's name? Also, is it legal to make a donation to charitable institutions on behalf of someone else's name (a living person + non-family member), using their name as the doner? I recently made a donation of ten thousand rupees from my bank account, using my money, to PM relief fund on behalf of my freind (without his prior consent), using his name in the recepit. But the freind for some reason didn't approve of it and wants to claim that i have mis-used his name/identity. Please guide what are the legal implications, if any.

  • ans

    If you have made donation in some body else name, then you are required to take prior approval of your friend. He can take action against you because it is fraud and misrepresentation .

    Further you will not get benefit under    Section 80G as the donation was not made in your name.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Tax lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am from Bangalore.My query is with respect to property tax payment.My flat was registered…

My father expired on 11 Mar 2015, and so my mother submitted an affidavit to…

I'm searching job, presently unemployed. I gave my Mumbai home on Leave n license from…
As per data pulled thru RTI , found that Government has NO tracking mechanism or…

Tax Lawyers in India

Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Ankita Singh

  Fort
 Experience: 4 years


Advocate Sameer Hussain

  SR Nagar
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate N Sudalai Muthu

  Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly