×

quesCompany delaying to issue me my Form 16. What should i do about it?

I have served in a government organization form 2013-2014 on contractual basis. Since my project fees was 1.6 lac, i wanted to file and ITR, as the 10% of the total was already deducted out my payment every month. When i wanted to file the ITR i realized that the transactions entered in my form 26as by the employer was not correct hence i couldn't. Since last july i have been requesting the organization to issue me my form 16 but they are delaying it every time. How shall i go about it?

  • ans

    The employer will be held responsible for default if he is not depositing the TDS or not issuing the certificate in Form 16. You do not have control over the deductor.

    Hence, you should file ITR on the basis of income and TDS details you have (salary slip) and claim the TDS even if it is not deposited by your employer.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Tax lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am a Govt employee and there was some extra tax deducted from my salary…

M/S Rajesh Export U/S 177,415 &420. Under Income Tax & DRI Department Since the SSI…
I am going through a divorce during which I will be receiving a lump sum…
Dear Sir /Madam My husband has one property in his name now he has died…

Tax Lawyers in India

Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Ankita Singh

  Fort
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate N Sudalai Muthu

  Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Anupam Dighe

  S Bharucha Marg
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly