×

quesVAT requires address for online business don't have any address

I want to start with selling only on Amazon for the time being as they have FBA so I can just ask the manufacturer I'm buying from to ship directly to one of their warehouses and I need not bother about the packing, shipping etc. Now for this business model, I'm told that I'd need to provide a VAT number. But to register for VAT, I've to provide an address proof of the place of business ( rental agreement or such). But I don't have any! The whole point of online business is to avoid cost of renting a store.Should I give my college hostel address? Or the address of the Amazon Warehouse?

  • ansDear sir
    For the said purpose You are first required to open a LLP or a company, it is adviced to open an LLP as it is cost effective, you can give the address of your residence for this purpose and use that address for the purpose of obtaining VAT.
    Please not VATregistration laws vary from state to state
    Incase of any further query please feel free to contact the undersigned.
    Regards
    Pragya Wazir
    Advocate

    Advocate Pragya Wazir

      Defence Colony, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Startup lawyers in India

Similar questions

I'm planing to start a venture which is takes orders From customers and Delivered by…
A startup is planning to aggregate the local chemists under one platform and the local…
Hello, I want to start an e-learning website. In the future also want to monetize…
Sir/Madam, I am a wholseller,I want to sell Baby Diapers and Adult Diapers on Flipkart…

Startup Lawyers in India

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Mylapore
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Abheek Saha

  Bytaranyapura
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Piyush Singh

  Panchsheel Enclave
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly