×

quesOwnership of Business Idea. What all can we do to protect it?

How am I suppose to protect my business idea from getting duplicated in the future and how should I register the sole ownership of the idea , in case I might/might not have have shared it with someone? How do I avoid any unfortunate event in the future in order to protect my business idea and information?

  • ans

    We suggest that you should first of all get the brand name of your business registered under Trade Mark Act.

    Further no person can then carry on similar business with your brand name.

    Further, according to Article 21 a person has right to live, so we cannot restrict any one to carry on business similar to yours, however we can restrict them to carry such business with similar brand name as yours.  

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Startup lawyers in India

Similar questions

Do i need a License or Degree to file taxes for other businesses & charge…

HI, I have a online shopping portal. Could i offer local licensed wine shop owner…

Can some body tell me as a start up , can I get loan from…

hello sir, i have created a game which looks similar to the game of other.the…

Startup Lawyers in India

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Guindy
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Abheek Saha

  RMV II stage
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly