quesMaximum time period to get licence and register startup

I am starting an e commerce business on 27th august 2016. Since it is a startup business so I do not have any licence or registration. How much time period I am given by law to get my licence. ? Can I run my business without licence for 6 months , with promise to get licence before the end of period ?

  • ansSir,

    There are 2 aspects:-
    A. If you are starting business in form of company then registration of co. With roc is mandatory. There is no other way.

    B. If you starting business in form of firm and additionally getting it registered with start up india concept then yes, you are granted 6 months for registration.

    Advocate Sudhanshu Dixit

      Zanzeer Wala Square, Indore

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Startup lawyers in India

Similar questions

So basically our idea is to sell liquor online via app or website. Liquor delivery…

I am launching a new e-commerce portal, but every website have privacy policy and terms…

Want to startup online business please inform what type of documents will be required

Hi Here is my query. Is foreign investment allowed in an eCommerce startup? If yes,…

Startup Lawyers in India

Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Mylapore
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Abheek Saha

  Bytaranyapura
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Jai Dehadrai

  Hauz Khas
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly