×

quesHow can i protect my new business idea from being copied?

Given a scenario where a person has a business idea in mind and has just begun working, the major concern always is, how to protect our business from getting copied or preventing leak of important information that could harm the workings of the business in the present and future. I wanted to inquire that in a start up with a business idea, what are the rights of the owner concerning the Intellectual Property for the business and what can be done to protect the IP. Can you also explain the concept of Trade Secrets and their registration in India, alongwith other ways to protect the IP.

  • ans

    This question has been answered by one of our lawyers. See answer below.

  • ansSimply put, there are no IP rights for "ideas" per se. That said, there are multiple ways in which one can protect their creation. Trademark, copyright and patent registrations are the more conventional ways of securing IPR, subject to, of course, what specific registration is applicable to the business. With respect to trade secrets, there is no statutory protection. They are protected through contracts and, therefore, it is important to get foolproof employment contracts drafted. It is also important to sign a NDA with all vendors. You should meet a start-up lawyer who can give you advice specific to your situation.

    Advocate Dhruv Suri

      Barakhamba Road, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Startup lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have a online entertainment and news website for indians(not yet incorporated) and a investor…

Hi, I am planning to start a pre-school/day care centre in Noida, in the ground…

Being an entrepreneur, I have come across customers who don't pay after receiving the services.…

i want to sell essential oil. basically i will purchase essential oil from importer or…

Startup Lawyers in India

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Guindy
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Abheek Saha

  RMV II stage
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly