×

quesDo I need to register start up before receiving funding

I have a online entertainment and news website for indians(not yet incorporated) and a investor wants to invest in my startup for 10% equity stake so i want to whats the producedure means after getting funded then do i need to register my startup under private limited company and if yes then how i can allot 10% stake to investor name, is this a work of a lawyer, and how much shares is associated with that 10% equity stake who will decide that

  • ansHi! Yes you must have an entity registered- it may be a Pvt. Ltd. company or a partnerships or a LLP...my experience says that start ups prefer Pvt. Ltd. company mostly. There are pros and cons for each of these business models though.

    Coming to your second question, yes that is indeed a lawyer's job and no one else's. I did not understand ten last bit of your question - "how much share is associated with 10per cent share"

    It appears that ur little clueless with co pant law aspects. I will advise you to touch base with some lawyer, understand stuff n then go ahead with investment rounds.

    All the best!

    Advocate Mansi Airi Gambhir

      Barakhamba Road, Delhi

  • ansAny funding is a subject matter of scrutiny by the Finance department of the Government of India. Further to this, in the current budget the Government has given a special focus over the start-ups and their investment procedure asking the concerned authority and department to have a look over the same. This is being done to insure that no such money is being flushed in to the market which has been earned by someone illegally.
    So you need to register your start up be it a LLP, Pvt Ltd Company or Public Limited Company and then a separate Contract of Equity will be signed in between you and your funding organisation to execute this funding process.
    Further procedure can be detailed out only if I have full papers on my table.

    Advocate Pulkit Prakash

      Ramesh Nagar, Delhi

  • ansAt first, congratulations for clearing the hardest and most required step fr a start-up i.e. Funding. Now, in relation to your query, you need to register the start-up before raising funding because you can allot the equity when you have it. Also proper documentation in regard to funding transaction needs to be in place. Shareholder agreement, co-founder agreement (if you have co-founder) and other documents needs to be drafted.

    Advocate Kanishk Agarwal

      East Patel Nagar, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Startup lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hello I want to start my e commerce business. My business is in planning stage…
Hi there , I have a question regarding starting a mobile screen protection warranty company.…
Sir, I've develop an algorithm as a computer program to start a crowdfunding in India…
I want to buyout my notice period as mentioned in my offer letter but company…

Startup Lawyers in India

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Mylapore
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Abheek Saha

  Bytaranyapura
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Piyush Singh

  Panchsheel Enclave
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly