quesCopyright issues and web domains.

If I have registered a domain which is similar to a trademark. For example assume that I have registered XYZ.com or ABC.com. And I didn't use it yet. What all are the possible modes of complaints trademark owner can raise against me? They can contact ICANN for domain transfer. Is there any other punishments?

  • ansYou will not be punished for registering those web domains.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Startup lawyers in India

Similar questions

i want start a on-demand alcohol delivery service in bangalore. what are the documents required to…

How much it will cost me for Drafting Privacy Policies, Terms & Condition and other…

Hi, I am planning to start a pre-school/day care centre in Noida, in the ground…

Hi I need advice on adding a partner to my partnership and having a cross…

Startup Lawyers in India

Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Abheek Saha

  Bytaranyapura
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Jai Dehadrai

  Hauz Khas
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Kawaljit Singh Bhatia

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly