×

quesSecond Appeal in RTI is taking a lot of time so what should be done

i sent RTI to PIO last year in sept 2014 and did not get answers so i filed first appeal. after which hearing was done and after hearing few days after a reply from First level authority came which was contradicting to the discussions in hearing. so i sent back a reply asking for clarification to FAA and no reply came. i sent Second Appeal for same that i am not getting clear answers and its taking long time. no reply came from Second AA also. now what should i do?

  • ans

    If the first appellant authority has not answered then you have to file Second Appeal Information Commission enclosing copy of all previous communications or you can also meet chief information commisioner in delhi and raise the matter before him.

     

  • ansif the first appellant authority has not answered then you have to file Second Appeal Information Commission enclosing copy of all previous communications or you can also meet chief information commisioner in delhi and raise the matter before him

    Advocate Akhil Verma

      Delhi High Court, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best R.T.I lawyers in India

Similar questions

We are the top floor tenant in an industrial building in Mumbai, the new landlord…
how can i file a case in the Human Rights and what is the procedure…

I live in a double story DDA flat in west delhi. The 1st floor owner…

1. RTI application consists more than one issue,is there any provision that restricts number of…

R.T.I Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Shamsher Garud

  Nariman Point
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Dev Datt Palodkar

  Cidco
 Experience: 17 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly