×

quesPerson filing false complaints in government departments. What to do?

A person without any reason is harassing us to complaint to many Govt. departments. Everybody has enquired about us but nothing wrong has been detected. The person has filed a complaint in Faridabad income tax department without his name.



 



What should I do?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

       

      You can file file a civil suit for malicious prosecution and defamation claiming damages and compensation for the harassment you have been subjected to.

       

      In the alternative, you can also register a case under Section 211 of the Indian Penal Code for the offence of filing false charges against someone with the intent of causing injury or even under Section 500 for criminal defamation.

       

      Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

       

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best R.T.I lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    We are planning to start an online poker (and other skill games) website. Need services…

    Where to complaint about unanswered RTI for Maharashatra region

    i am an temple Archakar in goverment endowement temple my superior officer is stopped my…

    can bmc cut tree without property owners permission.

    R.T.I Lawyers in India

    Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

      Dwarka
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Srishti Saxena

      Guru Apartments, Dwarka
     Experience: 6 years


    Advocate Shamsher Garud

      Nariman Point
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Dev Datt Palodkar

      Cidco
     Experience: 17 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly