×

quesCan i use commercially the information received through RTI?

I basically have 3 queries:- 1. If we have collected any information or data through rti than are we free to share to share the same with anyone and everyone. Is there any legal conditions in terms of information or data arranged through rti. 2. Can we use data or information seemed through rti for commercial purpose. 3. Can we charge consultancy fee from an individual or company for providing them assistance in filling rti or helping them in obtaining the desired information they seek through rti.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      You can share the RTI information to any one.

      Further you can charge fees for providing services for filling RTI

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best R.T.I lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    i am an temple Archakar in goverment endowement temple my superior officer is stopped my…

    We are approx 1000 parents of NCR and want to go superme court against hike…

    school is being run by a society ( exepted under 12A & 80G) , -granted…

    Respected sirs, Is information received through RTI Act-2005 is valid acceptable legal document proof/evidence in…

    R.T.I Lawyers in India

    Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

      Dwarka
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Srishti Saxena

      Guru Apartments, Dwarka
     Experience: 6 years


    Advocate Shamsher Garud

      Nariman Point
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Dev Datt Palodkar

      Cidco
     Experience: 17 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly