×

quesSeller not wiling to return biana amount. What can i do against him?

I have given biana money for a plot of around 5 lacs. He is not providing old registries of the plot and also not wiling to return biana amount. What can i do against that?

  • ansTo file a civil suit for specific performance if u got marked ur presence before the sub registrar. u have the right to file the suit for specific performance as well as for recover the amount. earnest money can be recover from the party as the same is recoverable amount. more over if the other party not fulfilled the agreement conditions then u can implement the said biana or agreement through court.

    Advocate Amarinder Singh

      District Court, Patiala, Patiala

  • ansyou can insist him again for performing the agreement as agreed between you and him . You should be ready and willing to do your part of the agreement only then you can go to court and seek a remedy, on the alternative you can even tell them deliver the old registeries at the time when balance payment will be give and sale will actually takes place and if still it doesn't help , you can file suit on the basis of written document made while giving the biana amount.

    Advocate Sikander Tuteja

      District Court Patiala, Patiala

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

One of my friends has borrowed about 5.5 lakhs from me to help her family…

i have not paid car loan for past 4 months for Tata finance. Now they…

On 01 February 2017 A agreement to sell of apartment was made with the builder…
I have lent money to a person for his business through cheque and he gave…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly