quesMoney lent with no formal record of how to recover.

I gave a person 2 lakh rupees in 2004. I am from a village, I have only informal record - on a diary, but the person signed there. Money was given on some interest rate which was also mentioned in that informal record. Now that person is refusing to pay principal + interest. Some lawyers suggested filing of criminal case against him. Does criminal case initiation have any solid prospect in culminating in money recovery?

  • ansFile an FIR with the local police station and subsequently a criminal case would help you to recover the money so given.

    Initiation of criminal case against the borrower is strongly recommended for recovery of money, for that you must mention in the prayer portion of the complaint regarding refund of principle amount along with charges for mental harassment.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

We are website designing company had taken an E-commerce portal work from a client in…
The Unitech Limited offered 12.5% of cumulative interest for 3 years of fixed deposit. They…
I give mobile to my friend he is not refunding money for the mobile I…

a known person took a car to use for a week, he never returned back.…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly