quesIs Indian Contract Act applicable when the subjectmatter is subjudice?

1. Ram takes loan of Rs. 1,00,000/- in cash from Shyam. 2. Ram deposits the cash into his bank. 3. Shyam asks for his amount back from Ram. 4. Ram denies to give back. 5. Shyam lodges an FIR and also files a suit against Ram that the loan was taken by fraud and forgery. 6. Cases are pending in both the Criminal and Civil Courts. 7. Bank came to know that the amount kept in the name of Ram actually belongs to Shyam. 8. Bank handovers the amount to Shyam and issues a letter to Ram informing amount debited and closure of account. Is the Indian Contract Act section 39 appl. in a suit?

  • ansIt does not appear that section 39 of Indian contract act has any applicability to the given facts.
    Section 39 reads as follows:
    Effect of refusal of party to perform promise wholly.—When a party to a contract has refused to perform, or disabled himself from performing, his promise in its entirety, the promisee may put an end to the contract, unless he has signified, by words or conduct, his acquiescence in its continuance.

    Advocate Prasad Arvind Abhyankar

      Amravati Road, Nagpur

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

I was working in a company. But the director shutdown the company without giving any…

My Brother in Law guaranteed for one person on loan in bank. He guaranteed his…

Our Bank has filed case in DRT for recovery. Their Original Application was allowed and…

Taken loan underPMRY for machinery n euipment.got heavy loses so closed bussiness due to money…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly