×

quesI lent money to friend in emergency. Now not returning it. What to do?

Dear Sir/Ma'am, I have given Rs 5 lakhs to one my known persona for his emergency help and was to return within 3-4 days. but he has not returned as its been more than 6 months. I have given him from my company's account to his personal account through cheque. What is the legal action can i take against him and what is approx time to get such cases to get settled. Thanks

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      You will have to send him a Legal Notice, and thereafter take appropriate civil and criminal proceedings depending on the reply to the Legal Notice.

       

    • ansWe suggest him to send him a legal notice thereby demanding money. Invade if fails to give money then you can file a civil suit against him

      Advocate Sudershani Ray

        Kailash Hills, Delhi

    • ansYou will have to send him a Legal Notice, and thereafter take appropriate civil and criminal proceedings depending on the reply to the Legal Notice.

      Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

        Supreme Court of India, Delhi

    • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    In case we own a car and get it insured and it gets stolen.. We…

    sir , how can I recover the property from police in a legal way. religion.…
    NIOS has not cleared our final dues including security deposit long over due now for…

    Without the knowledge of our family members my father (we two daughters are married since…

    Recovery Lawyers in India

    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

      Greater Kailash 1
     Experience: 14 years


    Advocate Harish Malhotra

      District Court
     Experience: 19 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly